DR. KENNETH HUGHES AND HIS BRAZILIAN BUTTLIFT (BBL) IN LOS ANGELES

Real Patients of Dr. Kenneth Hughes Before and After Photos


Dr. Kenneth Hughes, Harvard-educated, Harvard-trained, board-certified plastic surgeon in Los Angeles, has performed thousands of Brazilian buttlifts (BBLs) in the Los Angeles and Beverly Hills areas. The demand for these procedures is extraordinarily high, and Dr. Kenneth Hughes sees patients from almost every state in the US, Canada, Ireland, England, France, Norway, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, China, India, the Philippines, Australia, Nigeria, and more. About 50% of Dr. Hughes’s patient base comes from out of state for his expert services.

Learn more about the Brazilian buttlift Los Angeles or BBL Los Angeles with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

 

View A Brazilian buttlift (BBL) Video for Dr. Kenneth Hughes in Los Angeles below:

Dr. Kenneth Hughes Top Plastic Surgeon per Patient Review Sites

 

Dr. Kenneth Hughes, Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon, Reviewed as Number 1 Plastic Surgeon in Los Angeles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SO WHAT MAKES DR. KENNETH HUGHES AND HIS BRAZILIAN BUTTLIFT (BBL) SPECIAL?

1) Personal Attention with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Dr. Kenneth Hughes makes himself available to his patients through email or by phone at all times. Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes answers all of his own emails (even on weekends and holidays), and the after-hours urgent line rings to Dr. Hughes’s personal cell phone. There are no middle men or answering services at Hughes Plastic Surgery. Direct surgeon to patient interaction is a hallmark of Dr. Kenneth Hughes and Hughes Plastic Surgery.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes responds not only to patients during the preoperative period, but he also responds during the postoperative period as well. Many doctors or plastic surgeons are available before surgery to sell a surgery, and many are great salesmen who can be very charming and can tell the patient exactly what he or she wants to hear. Dr. Kenneth Hughes will give the patient the facts and will be HONEST with regard to treatment protocols and having realistic expectations, even if doing so upsets the patient or causes the patient to go elsewhere. Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes respects the patients and the process, and he wants to be as transparent as possible in all aspects of patient care.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes, MD really wants patients to get the best possible result by preserving the surgical result that Dr. Hughes creates on the operating table. The key is to follow all of the postoperative instructions and stay in close contact with Dr. Kenneth Hughes after surgery. Dr. Kenneth Hughes sees all postoperative patients personally so that any postoperative concerns can be addressed expertly and immediately, if necessary. Dr. Kenneth B. Hughes does not delegate these postoperative responsibilities to a nurse or assistant as is the norm in most practices. This personalized service and attention to patients has set Dr. Kenneth Hughes, MD and Hughes Plastic Surgery apart from other plastic surgery practices in Los Angeles, Beverly Hills, and abroad.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes has been asked about his expert views on trends in plastic surgery by MarketWatch.

2) Reliable and Significant BBL Results with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the Brazilian butt lift (BBL) or butt augmentation procedure to create whatever shape or silhouette the patient desires. This plastic surgery operation is a straightforward outpatient procedure in which up to 5 liters of fat can be liposuctioned through a few small incisions in discrete locations. Dr. Hughes places fewer incisions than other plastic surgeons, and patients have routinely expressed their approval about this aspect of this technique. The fat is purified in the operating room by gravity sedimentation and transferred to syringes for injection. The fat is injected above the gluteus muscles and superficially under the skin into the fat of the butt and hips. This method of soft tissue augmentation is referred to as autologous fat transfer. Dr. Kenneth Hughes, MD in Los Angeles is a bonafide expert in field of cosmetic or aesthetic surgery and the Brazilian buttlift or BBL.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes DOES NOT inject fat into the muscle. Up until several years ago, almost all plastic surgeons in the United States and around the world injected at least a significant portion of the fat into the muscle to improve the overall fat graft take or the amount of fat that survived in this process. About 6 years ago, Dr. Hughes pioneered a subdermal fat injection technique for butt augmentation. This subdermal technique virtually eliminates the risk for fat embolus and patient death. Precise placement of the fat is necessary to help reduce the risk for fat pooling and resulting fat necrosis (dead fat) and/or infection. Dr. Hughes sees many patients with deformities from fat necrosis after BBL performed at other facilities by other surgeons. These complications are not trivial and removal of fat necrosis or fat death requires an incision and a resultant scar as well as reconstruction in the future. This may lead to at least 2 unnecessary operations if the fat death is avoided in the primary of first procedure. Some plastic surgeons avoid fat necrosis and complications by being very conservative and injecting very little fat. This is not the solution to surgical issue either. The vast majority of patients seeking butt augmentation are doing so to create a significant improvement in butt augmentation, projection, and contours. Thus, a conservative procedure frequently leads to at least one additional operation if not more.

Thus, the Brazilian buttlift or BBL requires significant improvement as a fundamental tenet so as to avoid future surgeries, while minimizing complications so as to avoid future surgeries. The goal is to have the BBL surgery done only ONCE. This principle reduces patient cost, the number of patient recoveries, the number of anesthetic experiences, patient stress, patient complications, and increases overall satisfaction. Frequently, Dr. Kenneth Hughes transfers 1200 cc to 2000 cc per butt and hip to give the most dramatic transformation possible. Dr. Kenneth Hughes, MD also performs fat transfers to the hips of 200 cc to 800 cc per hip. However, Dr. Kenneth Hughes also has a near zero rate of fat necrosis or dead fat occurrences. Thus, Dr. Hughes is able to expertly navigate a significant result with a very low rate of complications. These significant results are sought by local patients in the Los Angeles and Beverly Hills areas to be sure, but Dr. Kenneth Hughes has become one of the world’s most popular butt augmentation surgeons. Dr. Kenneth Hughes is frequently asked about his expertise with Brazilian buttlift and BBL by multiple publications and patient education websites.

In patients who are thin and lack the required fat to produce a significant volumetric improvement with the Brazilian buttlift or BBL, Dr. Kenneth Hughes offers butt implant surgery with solid, silicone implants from any of the butt implant companies that manufacture implants approved by the US FDA. The butt implant surgery produces a significant and long-lasting improvement and a butt volume change that is predictable and reliable.

 

Dr. Kenneth Hughes is one of the featured Brazilian buttlift surgeons in Los Angeles on the international Brazilian buttlift patient education website.

 

 

 


I agree to the Terms of Use

 

The New, Safer Brazilian Butt Lift Technique of Dr. Kenneth Hughes

The Brazilian buttlift or BBL procedure involves liposuction of areas of fat excess like the abdomen, love handles, flanks, back, armpits, arms and thighs, and then transfer of that liposuctioned fat to the butt or hips. As a background, Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes is a board-certified plastic surgeon in Los Angeles, who has performed thousands of Brazilian butt lifts (BBL).

Five years ago, Dr. Kenneth Hughes developed a new fat grafting technique for Brazilian buttlift due to his concerns about the safety of intramuscular injections and the development of fat emboli (little pieces of fat migrating through the bloodstream and potentially blocking function of certain organs including the lungs). Before 2015, Dr. Kenneth Hughes along with the vast majority of board-certified plastic surgeons in the United States transferred at least a portion of the fat into the muscles of the butt.

The old intramuscular technique had been adopted to produce greater fat survival rates due to the enhanced vascularity of muscle tissue. At that time, this method of injection was the standard of care and remained the standard of care until less than 2 years ago with no formal recommendation until August 2018. At this time in 2020, the plastic surgery community as a whole knows that intramuscular injection of fat into the buttocks can lead to fat embolus. The current theory is that larger diameter vessels in the muscles allow for a small risk of intravascular introduction of fat. Some of these fat emboli do not cause respiratory collapse, but can lead to significant morbidity even if the patient recovers. These fat emboli can migrate throughout the body affecting other organs. Some of these fat emboli will even lead to patient death.

In an effort to reduce the incidence of fat emboli, Dr. Kenneth Hughes developed a subdermal fat transfer method for the Brazilian butt lift. In this subdermal method, Dr. Kenneth Hughes places fat directly under the skin, visualizing the tip of the fat transfer cannula at all times. There were many unanswered questions at the point in 2015 when Dr. Kenneth Hughes introduced this subdermal method. How would the subdermal technique affect the percentage of the free fat graft that would take or live? What was the likelihood for fat pooling, fat necrosis or fat death, and infection? However, these complications could be managed, whereas the complication of fat embolus could not be managed in any meaningful way.

Over the past five years, Dr. Kenneth Hughes has performed the fat transfer and Brazilian butt lift procedures with the subdermal transfer method. Dr. Hughes tabulated complications for this subdermal method. Of the approximately 1800 patients, infection occurred 3% of the time. There were no instances of fat necrosis with this method of transfer. The fat resorption rate was believed to be approximately the same though no MRI testing or volumetric analysis to confirm was performed. There were no instances of fat emboli observed with this method. Thus, Dr. Kenneth Hughes has been able to produce dramatic, smooth results with the subdermal method without the issue of fat emboli associated with the intramuscular technique.

In 2017, The Report on Mortality from Gluteal Fat Grafting: Recommendations from the ASERF Task Force by M. Mark Mofid, MD, et al was published. The task force tried to determine the incidence of fatal and nonfatal pulmonary fat embolism associated with Brazilian buttlift or BBL. In their study, surgeons reported 32 deaths from pulmonary fat emboli as well as 103 pulmonary fat emboli that did not lead to death. These surgeons also recommended against fat injections into the deep muscle, using cannulae smaller than 4 mm, and pointing the injection cannula downwards. These are all technical maneuvers, which Dr. Kenneth Hughes put into practice in 2015.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes, Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon and Brazilian buttlift expert, has been selected to Realself’s Medical Advisory Council to help provide honest and timely patient education in regard to Brazilian buttlift (BBL) and all aspects of cosmetic and plastic surgery.

 

Liposuction and BBL (Brazilian buttlift) Patient Testimonial for Dr. Kenneth Hughes in Los Angeles below:

 

Dr. Kenneth Hughes : The Expert for Thin Patient Liposuction and Brazilian Buttlift

Dr. Kenneth Hughes receives hundreds of inquiries each year from patients who believe they are too thin for liposuction and Brazilian buttlift.  Some of these patients have been to multiple plastic surgeons who told them that the surgery would be impossible due to their lack of fat stores.  The following video explains the fat transfer process and Brazilian buttlift for thinner patients and the latter half reveals the result on a patient who is very thin and has very little fat.

 

 

What About Brazilian Buttlift for Male Butt Augmentation?

Brazilian buttlift has become very popular with women seeking to achieve rounder, fuller butts, and many men have sought the talents of Dr. Kenneth Hughes for male Brazilian buttlifts.  Males may seek butt augmentation to improve a deflated or flat butt.  Many men complain that their pants continue to fall off without a belt.  They want more projection and lateral fullness as well.  Some males may want to fill hip dents as well.  All of these things are possible, and Dr. Kenneth Hughes tailors the procedure based upon the individual desires of the patients.  The following video demonstrates just one of the many Brazilian buttlifts (BBLs) that Dr. Hughes has performed for male patients from across the United States and around the world.

 

Other Butt Augmentation Options Besides Brazilian Buttlift (BBL) with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Though Dr. Kenneth Hughes has performed thousands of Brazilian buttlifts (BBLs), Dr. Kenneth Hughes is an expert at butt implant surgery as well.  In fact, Dr. Hughes has been selected as best butt implant surgeon by several sources.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes Best Butt Implant Surgeon in Los Angeles

Dr. Kenneth Hughes Voted Best Butt Implant Surgeon in Los Angeles

 

Butt augmentation can be achieved with semisolid silicone implants which can be placed within the muscle or below the fascia. The implants cannot be placed under the muscle as this results in sciatic nerve compression. There must be a protective gluteal muscle cuff below the implants to relieve pressure on the sciatic nerve and support the butt implants.

The butt implant surgery can be performed through multiple incision locations, though many perform the incision or incisions at the level of the intergluteal crease or cleft (above the level of the buttock crack). Dr. Kenneth Hughes typically uses two incisions in the intergluteal location to help prevent the higher incision separation rates associated with a single intergluteal incision.

Buttock augmentation can be conservatively done with implants as small as 150 cc or so up to the largest implant of 712 cc. Dr. Hughes has performed many of the 712 cc buttock implant surgeries though smaller implants admittedly result in easier recovery and fewer complications, in general. Once again, there is a balance between patient expectations for improvement and what is reasonable or safe for a person’s anatomy. Due to the large number of butt implant revisions Dr. Hughes performs, he realizes the need to satisfy the patient demands with the first surgery in regard to size and shape.

Buttock implants come in largely two shapes, round and oval. Dr. Hughes uses almost exclusively round implants as many patients are trying to achieve not only projection but roundness of the buttocks and hips as well. This simply cannot be achieved with oval implants. In addition, oval implants have the added risk of rotational deformity should they move within the pocket.

Butt implants can have complications including bleeding, infection, fluid collection, tissue thinning, capsular contracture, wound separation, need for replacement, implant migration, among others.

The Brazilian buttlift and butt implant or gluteal implant surgery with solid silicone implants are the only two approved methods of buttock augmentation. Gel implants are not approved in the US by the FDA. These implants have a risk of rupture.

You can see many butt implant surgery before and after pictures on Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s main site.  In addition, Dr. Kenneth Hughes has performed hundreds of butt implant surgeries using Implantech butt implants and AART butt implants.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s butt implant work is featured on the Implantech site.

 

Why Choose Dr. Kenneth Hughes for Your Liposuction and Brazilian Buttlift (BBL) Procedure?

Dr. Kenneth Hughes Was Voted Best Plastic Surgeon in Los Angeles in 2020 by at Least Five Independent Review Sources

https://kevsbest.com/plastic-surgeons-in-los-angeles/

https://wimgo.com/s/ca/los-angeles/plastic-surgeon/

https://www.caredash.com/specialties/plastic-surgery/ca/los-angeles

 

What about Dr. Kenneth Hughes for Your Brazilian Buttlift Revision?

Have you already had a Brazilian buttlift performed by another surgeon and been disappointed with the results?  Are you left with deformities following BBL or butt implants that need a remedy? Have you had butt implants and need fat grafting for camouflage?  Have you had trauma or asymmetry that you have been told that cannot be corrected?

Dr. Kenneth Hughes is consulted by patients from around the world about all of these concerns and hundreds more.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes has not only performed thousands of Brazilian buttlifts in Los Angeles, but he has also performed thousands of revision BBLs.  A revision is a surgery performed to correct or improve a Brazilian buttlift performed elsewhere by a different surgeon.  Almost 80% of Dr. Hughes’s Brazilian buttlift surgeries are revisions in which he is trying to fix the work of another surgeon or give a more significant result.  Sometimes, the result is too conservative and more liposuction and more fat transfer needs to be performed.  Sometimes, the liposuction has created dents, divots, deformities, and irregularities.  Sometimes, the fat transfer has created fat death or fat necrosis, unevenness, or asymmetry.  Occasionally, Dr. Kenneth Hughes employs other surgical maneuvers to fix a result that cannot otherwise be optimized by liposuction and Brazilian buttlift techniques alone.  Dr. Hughes may employ excisional procedures that are seemingly unknown to other plastic surgeons or he may place butt implants along with any number of other maneuvers to improve an individual’s situation and quality of life.

 

What about Foreign Body Injections like Silicone for Butt Augmentation?

Dr. Kenneth Hughes does not inject foreign materials like silicone into the butt. We do not have FDA approved fillers for this purpose, though some plastic surgeons will use Sculptra for small volumetric additions.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes spends at least several hours a week removing foreign material that has been injected by someone else. These injections can lead to skin damage and skin death, infections that can become systemic and lead to death, hard areas that generate pain on sitting or walking, along with various other complaints.

In many of these cases of injection that Dr. Kenneth Hughes treats the substance may be silicone, PMMA, hydrogel, and many other liquid variants. The patients often present with pain, skin changes, and inflammation, redness, and swelling around the sites of injection. Dr. Kenneth Hughes makes every effort to remove as much material as possible while minimizing the cosmetic deformity to the extent possible. In addition, Dr. Kenneth Hughes makes the incisions small, frequently only placing one small incision on each side to facilitate removal. Dr. Kenneth Hughes has this process choreographed on several of his you tube videos. A small incision is made and through visual inspection and palpation, Dr. Kenneth Hughes is able to identify the offending agents. He then removes these areas without removing the surrounding viable tissue so that he minimizes deformity to the patient.

A large number of Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s patients have had previous removal through a large scar that extends from hip to hip at the level of the buttocks. In these patients, Dr. Kenneth Hughes frequently has to revise the scar and reposition tissue or add fat or gluteal implants to restore the contours.

The main risks of the procedure include fluid collection, incomplete removal, infection, and need for cosmetic adjustment with fat transfer or buttock (gluteal) implants in the future.

Recovery is typically rapid with patients expressing improvement in comfort and feel of the buttocks shortly after surgery. Patients should realize that recovery may take 3 months or longer for the surgical sites to heal internally. At that time, additional cosmetic surgery can be performed if necessary to improve the cosmetic appearance.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes will be featured on a new series on National Geographic. Hosted by the award-winning journalist Mariana van Zeller, the show explores underground markets around the world and will begin airing in January 2021.   The episode looks into underground plastic surgeries, including illicit silicone injections.   Dr. Hughes will be featured, because he has such rare expertise on the topic.

  • Following Dr. Hughes during a silicone removal surgery through the procedure and how not many surgeons take on these cases.
  • Interview Dr. Hughes about the silicone injections and why patients ask for them to be removed.

 

Considerations for Liposuction and How to Recover from Liposuction

Dr. Kenneth Hughes, a Los Angeles plastic surgeon, has performed thousands of liposuction procedures for patients from all over the world. Dr. Kenneth Hughes has been frequently recognized as a top liposuction expert in Los Angeles. Liposuction remains the most popular plastic surgery procedure among men and women alike in the United States. Liposuction is performed hundreds of thousands of times each year in the U.S., and patients may not know the best possible route to take for the optimal result. Patients can absolutely make or break the final result despite a perfect result achieved on the operating room table by Dr. Kenneth Hughes.

One of the most important decisions a patient must make is the selection of the best plastic surgeon to perform the liposuction procedure. Beyond this, the final result is largely the result of adherence to postoperative protocols to prevent complications that can largely be avoided. The number one complication in liposuction procedures, other than irregularity, is fluid collection formation or seroma formation. This complication can largely be prevented by the proper application and wearing of a compression garment. The liposuction of the abdomen has the highest rate of fluid collection and compression of the abdomen is paramount to success.

To further reduce the risk of fluid collection, no strenuous activity should be performed for about 6 weeks. Patients should not exercise or lift anything greater than 5 or 10 lbs during this 6 week postoperative period. In addition, patients should not perform twisting, bending, or stretching motions as this can cause shear stress between the liposuctioned flap and the underlying abdominal wall. This stress can lead to the liposuctioned flap not annealing and healing to the underlying tissue, creating a greater opportunity for the development of a fluid collection. Patients should always be instructed that smoking drastically increases the rate of fluid collection, and smokers should not smoke within a month of liposuction procedures at the very least. There should be no smoking before surgery and no smoking after surgery.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes provides a patient education video for liposuction below.

 

 

Postoperative Care Following Brazilian Butt Lift Surgery

Over the past decade, Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes has seen the popularity of buttock augmentation procedures increase substantially. Board-certified plastic surgeons have two available methods for buttock augmentation: fat grafting to the buttocks (Brazilian butt lift) and butt implant surgery (solid silicone implants). The butt implant surgery remains a distant second to the Brazilian butt lift in terms of popularity, even though Dr. Kenneth Hughes has performed and does perform many butt implant surgeries and butt implant revisions.

The Brazilian butt lift procedure involves extracting fat from the areas of excess like the abdomen, sides, back, arms, or thighs and transferring that fat to the buttocks and hips. The results are generally very good with excellent patient satisfaction rates. There are complications which patients should be made aware of. This includes, fluid collection, bleeding, infection, blood clots, fat embolus, fat necrosis or fat death, asymmetry, etc. However, one of the most important factors to ensure great results in this operation is the ability of the patient to adhere to a strict postoperative protocol.

All plastic surgeons will have different recommendations in the postoperative period, but Dr. Kenneth Hughes typically provides helpful advice in the form of these five tips:

1) Always come to follow-up visits – so that Dr. Kenneth Hughes can assess how you are doing and evaluate for fluid collections, infection, or other issues.
2) Wear your compression garment 24/7 for the first 6 weeks – Dr. Kenneth Hughes will show you how to place the garment, and he expects you to wear it as instructed to reduce the risk of fluid collection formation.
3) Avoid exercise and lifting anything greater than 5 to 10 lbs. for 6 weeks – exercise or strenuous activity can lead to postoperative bleeding and fluid collections due to increases in blood pressure.
4) Adequate nutrition – the patient should not be dieting but maintaining a calorie surplus with at least 100 grams of protein a day to ensure appropriate healing in the postoperative hyper-metabolic state.
5) No showering until Dr. Kenneth Hughes instructs you to do so – getting incisions wet can open the incisions and allow for transit of patient’s bacterial skin flora into the areas of surgery leading to an infection.

Each case will be different as each patient is unique and has unique considerations, and Dr. Kenneth Hughes will customize a plan for you.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes is consistently recognized as the best Brazilian buttlift surgeon in Los Angeles by independent sources.

Dr. Kenneth Hughes Voted Best Brazilian buttlift surgeon in Los Angeles

Dr. Kenneth Hughes – Best Brazilian Buttlift Surgeon in Los Angeles

 

Dr. Kenneth Hughes You Tube Video Channel Voted to Best Plastic Surgery You Tube Channels on the Planet

Dr. Kenneth Hughes You Tube Video Channel Voted to Best Plastic Surgery You Tube Channels

View Dr. Kenneth Hughes You Tube Video Channel

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about the Brazilian Buttlift (BBL) with Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Question: How bad are the scars after liposuction with fat transfer to the buttocks? Does liposuction give you loose skin in the stomach area?

Answer: In Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s practice, the liposuction procedure involves making a few small (4 mm) incisions through which instruments called cannulae are inserted to remove the fat in a very precise fashion. Many varieties of liposuction are available including ultrasonic, smart liposuction, laser liposuction, vaser liposuction, power assisted liposuction, and conventional tumescent liposuction. The results depend very little on the method used and very much on the surgeon selected.

Liposuction may not create a greater problem with skin laxity, but liposuction will not improve the skin quality. The skin can tighten after liposuction as the swelling continues to resolve over three to six months after surgery.

 

Question: Lumps and bumps after BBL/LIPOSUCTION. Is this just a process of healing or should I be worried? It looks disgusting.

Answer: Dr. Kenneth Hughes achieves a very smooth and even liposuction result for each and every operation. This is the intrinsic skill associated with liposuction. Dr. Kenneth Hughes can frequently discern technical issues by another surgeon versus normal swelling.

 

Question: Brazilian buttlift or BBL with only 200cc of fat/cheek, will all fat survive?

Answer: For most patients, Dr. Kenneth Hughes tells them that at 6 weeks there is still a great deal of swelling in the abdomen, sides, and back (or wherever the liposuction was performed); and they will only look better in 6 months. About 50% of the fat that is transferred lives and becomes a part of you. This will hold stable as long as there is no weight fluctuation.

 

Question: I had open heart transplant surgery 2 years ago. Can I get a BBL and tummy tuck?

Answer: Having had heart transplant surgery does not automatically exclude you from being evaluated as a candidate for a BBL and tummy tuck. You would have to receive medical clearance from all the specialists involved in your surgery and treating you now. Your plastic surgeon, anesthesiologist, and surgical team would need to review medical history, lab work, medications, etc. to determine if the surgery would be worth the risks.

 

Question: Which shaped BBL would be best for me: heart or bubble?

Answer: In most cases, patients have a certain shape, which makes conversion to another shape more difficult. In general, the goal should be to create a rounder, fuller, more projected buttock and a more hourglass figure.

 

Question: Is a BBL more dangerous for a thin patient? Are they at higher risk due to more muscle than fat in buttock area?

Answer: No. The thinner patient requires an expert at liposuction to remove as much fat as possible while leaving the skin smooth. There are a lot of women who can get nice results despite thinking that there is not enough fat. The fat should always be injected subdermally to avoid intravascular injection (see Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s Safer Brazilian buttlift above).

 

Question: Will a BBL make my stretch marks on my abdomen look better or they will stay the same?

Answer: Removal of skin is the most effective stretchmark treatment available. Liposuction will not really change the appearance of stretchmarks on the abdomen.

 

Question: Should I put on more weight to achieve my desired look?

Answer: Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, Dr. Kenneth Hughes does not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. Dr. Hughes recommends that a patient maintain a stable weight.

 

Question: Does BMI matter for a BBL when you could be more muscle than fat?

Answer: BMI is just one measure of your fitness for surgery; current health is also important. In his practice, Dr. Kenneth Hughes looks for a BMI approximating 30 to lessen the risks of complications during and after surgery and to enhance the results of the procedures. A BMI of 35 is probably the upper limit that a plastic surgeon would consider for this procedure.

Gaining weight is often counterproductive. Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes recommends that a patient maintain a stable weight and be within 10 pounds of goal weight for three months or more prior to the BBL.

 

Q. Is 500cc enough to make a big difference?

A. An exam would provide a better way to evaluate you for the procedure. You may notice the enhancement you are seeking with 250cc fat SURVIVAL in each buttock if the liposuction creates more contours to give the illusion that your buttocks are larger. You and your PS will have to determine whether the fat harvest and transfer will provide a significant improvement.

Q. If I gain 10 pounds for a BBL, do I have to maintain that weight I put on after surgery?

A. Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, I do not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. I think it is better to maintain your stable weight.

Q. Is there a certain limit on the amount of fat tat can be transferred in a bbl?

A. For safety reasons, 5000 cc is the generally accepted upper limit for liposuction in an outpatient setting, with the transfer being less than that. Depending upon how much the buttock will stretch, you may be able to inject 2000 cc per buttock.

Q. Ride Back after BBL – Is a 45 minute drive back too long to take after the surgery?

A. This is a question that should be answered by the board certified plastic surgeon who is to perform your liposuction and BBL. Dr. Hughes’s post-operative protocols may be different than your PS’s, and Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes will not have the benefit of knowing the extent of your surgery and seeing you in person to know how you are recovering.

Q. Can a bbl and tummy tuck be performed at the same time? If so how long after having a baby would be considered safe?

A. A patient could have surgery as early as 3 months following an uneventful childbirth, but each individual recovers differently. Therefore, depending upon how quickly a patient returns to a stable weight, a patient may want to schedule consultations with board certified plastic surgeons who are experts at both procedures at about 2 months after delivery.

Sometimes, the tummy tuck and Brazilian buttlift (BBL) can be done at the same time. Sometimes, the liposuction and BBL is needed before the tummy tuck to produce a better result. In a patient with a particularly thick upper abdominal flap, a patient will get a better result with liposuction and BBL first. If the patient has a hernia or an overwhelming amount of skin, the tummy tuck may be necessary before liposuction is performed.

Q. I have low hemoglobin. Is it possible to get an iron infusion before a BBL surgery this month?

A. Have your labs repeated a few days before your scheduled surgery. If they remain low, ask your plastic surgeon if he/she recommends that you postpone your BBL until they reach a satisfactory level. Besides eating dark leafy veggies, liver, lentils, almonds, dried apricots, beets, and other high iron foods, your plastic surgeon or internist could prescribe iron pills or infusions upon the cause of the anemia.

Q. Am I too skinny for a BBL? Should I get butt implants? (photos)

A. Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, Dr. Kenneth Benjamin Hughes does not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. Dr. Kenneth Hughes thinks it is better to maintain your stable weight. The thinner patient requires an expert at liposuction to remove as much fat as possible while leaving the skin smooth.

Q. Do majority of BBLs result in a cellulite looking appearance on the butt?

A. Fat transferred to the buttocks can and does improve dimpling. In the thousands of BBLs Dr. Kenneth Hughes has performed, Dr. Hughes has not found the buttocks to look saggy as you heal. In general, the dimpling, which is different from true cellulite, is improved with the BBL and typically resolves with time as the fat becomes part of your body and swelling subsides.

Q. Is it possible that my body rejected or reabsorbed the fat? (Photos)

A. Your body did not reject the fat. The results you experienced are typical: at about six weeks 50% of the fat transferred has an established blood supply and is viable. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. Photos show major improvement in contours from liposuction.

Q. Am I a candidate for a BBL? I’m 5’9 and 122lbs. I’m 30 years old. I’m looking to get work done in March of 2020. (photo)

A. Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, I do not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. I think it is better to maintain your stable weight. The thinner patient requires an expert at liposuction to remove as much fat as possible while leaving the skin smooth. Recommend that you discuss realistic results with a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of BBLs annually with great results.

Q. Is it normal to still have firmness in the butt 10 weeks post-op? (Photos)

A. From my perspective, I hardly ever see fat necrosis after the BBL procedure. I think that this may soften with time. If there is a large area, it is less likely to soften. If you are uncomfortable and want it removed, follow up with your PS.

Q. What type of massages should I be having and how many do I need?

A. This is more plastic surgeon preference than anything else. Dr. Kenneth Hughes recommends no lymphatic massage, as he does not want any of his surgical results altered. Dr. Kenneth Hughes achieves as perfect a result on the table as possible, and he does not want his result compromised.

Q. Can I get a Lipo360 and BBL with round one to achieve this look? I’m 20 years old and my BMI is 32.6. (photos)

A. BMI is just one measure of your fitness for surgery; current health is also important. Dr. Kenneth Hughes looks for a BMI approximating 30 to lessen the risks of complications during and after surgery and to enhance the results of the procedures. It is best to be within 10 pounds of your weight goal for three months prior to the BBL.

Q. 360 liposuction and BBL 3 1/2 months ago. Why does my stomach look like this? (photos)

A. Liposuction will not improve the skin, but it can create a dramatic improvement in the way a person looks. It will not alter the underlying musculoskeletal anatomy or help with any amount of significant laxity. Recommend that you wait six to 12 months after BBL recovery and then consider a tummy tuck to address the laxity on your abdomen.

Q. 3And what can I do to lose the fluid on my lower abdomen?

A. Recovery from BBL is patient dependent. Much of this depends upon the amount of liposuction performed and the amount of fat transferred. The fluid in your lower abdomen, if not present as a collection, should be absorbed. Usually by 3 months, the swelling is minimal and totally resolved by 6 months.
Follow whatever post-operative protocols, such as wearing your compression garment, were provided by your plastic surgeon for optimum recovery.

Q. Would I be a candidate for a fat transfer? (Photo)

A. Sometimes, individuals will have problem areas that are relatively exercise and diet resistant. These are the focus areas for your plastic surgeon to liposuction. Liposuction will remove the excess fat on your sides, abdomen, and thighs and make the waist as small as possible. The fat harvested can be transferred to the buttocks to ensure optimal fat viability and projection.

Q. Can drastic results from a BBL be achieved if the patient is going under local anesthesia?

A. You do not necessarily need general anesthesia, but Dr. Kenneth Hughes thinks it is a better patient experience.
This procedure can be extraordinarily painful for the patient. You want the most dramatic transformation possible, and you do not want to be in pain. You also only want to have the procedure performed once. Surgery time will vary greatly by skill level of the plastic surgeon, the number of areas liposuctioned, and the amount of fat transferred.

Q. Are there certain things I should ask for when discussing what I am looking for. More of a fitness model look?

A. Having been an athlete and natural bodybuilder for over 20 years, I share my wealth of knowledge and experience in nutrition and exercise regimens with my patients. I carefully evaluate my patient’s anatomy and goals and then tailor the results to an individual’s preference and specification.
I would recommend that you evaluate the following in selecting a PS that understands the BBL look you are seeking: (1) before and after photos on the board certified plastic surgeon’s website, (2) personal time with the PS through email or Skype before and after meeting in person. (3) Patient reviews to obtain an understanding of the types of procedures the PS performs and his/her availability to answer your questions pre-operatively and post-operatively. Good communication is critical.

Q. How would the post op process work if you have a patient coming from another state?

A. Ask for your board certified plastic surgeon’s opinion regarding flying from Chicago to LA following BBL surgery. I recommend that my BBL patients remain in LA for at least a week in a near-by location for follow-up and recuperation. With an uneventful surgery and recovery, you may not need to return to Chicago for follow up exams and treatment. Otherwise, you may find that local plastic surgeons may have different post-operative protocols and are reluctant to assume responsibility for your care should an emergency arise and you cannot return to Chicago in a timely fashion.

Q. Can the fat for a BBL come from thighs, back and arms instead of my abdomen?

A. Fat can be taken from many different areas of the body including abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, underarms, etc. You have to consider not only which areas will have perhaps the best fat, but also you have to consider which donor sites will have the fewest problems afterward with the liposuction. In general, the abdomen and thighs are preferred, but, if those sites are not available, other areas can be used. Most lipomas do not need to be removed, unless they are painful or need formal diagnosis.

Q.I’m at my 5 week post op and I feel like my butt looks boxy. Is this the final result? Advice?

A. Recovery from BBL is patient dependent. Much of this depends upon the amount of liposuction performed and the amount of fat transferred. I have observed that between 4 and 6 weeks the buttocks tend to stabilize in volume. Usually by 3 months, the swelling is minimal and totally resolved by 6 months. Suggest that you follow up with your PS to discuss your concerns and gain approval to start exercising such as squats. At six weeks, my BBL patients can return to the gym.

Q.Will my butt continue to shrink? It’s been 18 days post BBL.

A. Recovery from BBL is patient dependent. Much of this depends upon the amount of liposuction performed and the amount of fat transferred. I have observed that between 4 and 6 weeks the buttocks tend to stabilize in volume. Usually by 3 months, the swelling is minimal and totally resolved by 6 months. Suggest that you follow up with your PS to discuss your concerns.

 

Q: What can be done to help my flat and dented bottom?

A. Creative liposuction will allow you to have stubborn fat resistant to exercise and diet removed from unwanted areas (abdomen, love handles, thighs, back) and transferred to the hips for a lifted and rounder appearance. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

 

Q: Am I good enough for a BBL if I am 112lbs, 5’5.5 and have a 19.1 BMI (body mass index)?

A: Butt implants range in size from very small (100+ cc) to the largest of 712 cc. The most common sizes fall in the range of 360 cc to 580 cc. While placing smaller implants is technically easier and does result in fewer complications, the truth is that most patients are not interested in buttock implants smaller than 300 cc in the vast majority of cases. In fact, most patients want to push their anatomic limits with implants larger than 400cc. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same.

 

Q: I am 24 and have a history of factor v Leiden one gene. Am I still able to have a bbl?

A: Risks should be evaluated and managed appropriately by your plastic surgeon. Blood clots after BBL are not common. Blood clots that lead to pulmonary embolus are even more uncommon. However, if you have more than one risk factor for blood clots other than having liposuction and BBL, you may need Lovenox or something similar. Your plastic surgeon should be familiar with the Caprini assessment, and he or she should be able to determine if this is indicated. Although you have only one gene for factor v Leiden, I would only get necessary surgeries since it is unpredictable to tell when and where a blood clot can happen.

 

Q: In 2018 the ASPS said that a BBL is the deadliest plastic surgery procedure. Is this true? Does Sculptra carry the same risks?

A: Sculptra is FDA-approved for the treatment of facial wrinkles, including smile lines. Off-label uses include the Sculptra butt lift and the treatment of cellulite. Sculptra is considered a very safe treatment, but it should only be placed superficially with blunt cannulae to avoid intravascular injection. Some patients may experience some redness, swelling, and discomfort but very few will experience serious side effects.

 

Q: If you lose weight after a BBL will the butt still be bigger than it originally was?

A: If you stay within 10 or 20 lbs of your operative weight, you are likely to maintain the results. The fat will not move, but losses in weight will distribute differently. The fat that lives in the buttocks from the procedure will get larger with weight gain and smaller with weight loss.

 

Q: Am I too skinny for a BBL at 5’1 and 123lbs? (Photos)

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes had great success with BBLs for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule an email, Skype, or in-office consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients. I perform about 500 BBLs each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.

 

Q: I would like to alter the shape of my butt without changing the shape too much, how can I achieve my goal? (Photos)

A: The final shape of the buttocks is largely determined by the starting anatomy, the distensibility of the tissues injected, and the surgical skill employed by the plastic surgeon. The fat is expertly placed to produce very shapely, custom tailored buttocks. Even large defects in the buttocks or marked asymmetry can be remedied with this fat transfer technique.

Certain aspects of the buttocks or hips may not be improved as much if the tissues do not allow for much stretch or cannot accommodate the fat that is transferred. In these cases, the final result will be limited by the skin envelope. This is an issue that cannot be completely controlled by the surgeon. Finally, the ability of some patients to heal and retain more of the fat than another patient accounts for differences in shape and result following BBL.

 

Q: Should I have a liposuction and Brazilian buttlift or liposuction, a tummy tuck, and a Brazilian buttlift (BBL)?

A: Creative liposuction will allow you to have stubborn fat resistant to exercise and diet removed from unwanted areas (abdomen, love handles, thighs, back) and transferred to the hips for a lifted and rounder appearance. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same. If you have some skin laxity in the abdomen after the liposuction, you can always tighten the skin with BodyTite.

 

Q: Do I need to lose weight for a bbl? I am 5ft and 157 lbs

A: Overall medical health and suitability of the procedure are just as important as the BMI. In my practice I look for a BMI approximating 30 (yours is 30) to lessen the risks of complications during and after surgery and to enhance the results of the procedures. No need to lose weight.

You should be a good candidate for liposuction and BBL. Fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Most patients get an immense benefit with maximal liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back to obtain the smallest waist possible and then maximal fat transfer to the buttocks and hips. The goal is to transfer fat from areas where you find it displeasing to areas in which you would like more volume. Set up an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon for proper evaluation.

 

Q: Is having a BBL procedure highly not recommended for someone prone to forming keloids? (Photos)

A: Your risk is greater for having keloids as you have evidenced a proclivity in the past; but it does not necessarily mean that you will have keloids from the small incisions. For keloid formers, there is not a way to prevent keloids. In general, the longer the scar or the greater the number of scars, the greater the chance for keloids. The keloids may require multiple modalities to achieve the best results. Laser may help to some extent with some types of scarring issues.

As an author of “Scars and Scar Revision” in Reoperative Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, I am well versed in the potential treatment options. One treatment may be helpful for one patient while another treatment may help another patient. Keloids can be reexcised, injected with steroids, and irradiated.

 

Q: I’m on antibiotics for cellulitis and I have a pre op appointment tomorrow for a BBL…. will surgeon deny me?

A: Most surgeons will wait to perform surgery until after an infection resolves. It’s in your and the PS’s best interest to take care of an infection before surgery to prevent complications with healing. I think that most PSs would prefer that patients inform them of any infections prior to the day of pre-op.

 

Q: Am I a candidate for a BBL with fat transfer from my lower inner thighs? Male, 30 years old, 130 lb, 5″5.

A: The thinner patient requires an expert at liposuction to remove as much fat as possible while leaving the skin smooth. This is more dependent upon the individual goals. Dr. Kenneth Hughes would need to examine you or examine photos to determine if you have enough fat to reach your final goals. As long as you maintain the same amount of body fat after the surgery, the buttock will remain improved long term.

 

Q: Is it possible to get a flat or close to flat stomach with just a BBL or will I definitely need a tummy tuck plus a BBL?

A: You may be able to avoid the tummy tuck, but this will depend upon your exam and the precision with which the liposuction is performed for the BBL. How flat the abdomen will be will depend upon how much fat is removed from the area as well as how you heal. If you plan to have additional children, you will probably want to postpone the tummy tuck. The rectus diastasis is repaired at the time of the tummy tuck and would get stretched if you were to get pregnant again. Make sure that your BMI is close to 30 to lessen the risks of complications during and after the liposuction and BBL and to attain maximum results.

 

Q: I really don’t want a mini tummy tuck or full tummy tuck. Will I benefit from just a BBL?

A: You may be able to avoid the full tummy tuck, but this will depend upon your exam and the precision with which the liposuction is performed. How flat the abdomen will be will depend upon how much fat is removed from the area as well as how you heal. Unfortunately, no amount of exercise or physical therapy will bring the muscles back together.

 

Q: Wisdom tooth removal before BBL?

A: Unless you develop post-operative complications, you should be able to return to normal activities two to three days after the extraction. Your oral surgeon will be able to tell you if he clears you for the BBL to occur about a month later. Your plastic surgeon has already approved of the BBL within the time frame mentioned so you already appear to have the best answer.

 

Q: Am I a candidate for an plus size extended tummy tuck and bbl?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the liposuction, tummy tuck and BBL in combination for many of his patients though the BMI must be reasonable to reduce the risk for complications. However, if they prefer staging the procedures I always recommend the liposuction and BBL first, followed by the tummy tuck three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.

A tummy tuck addresses both the loose skin and the lax abdominal wall as to give a nice, flat youthful contour to the abdomen. The tummy tuck also creates a more youthful belly button. Tummy tuck without muscle repair may make the recovery easier, but, if you have laxity in that area, the result will be better with plication. In general, the muscles should be brought to anatomic norms. The smaller the separation, the less tightening required and probably the less discomfort. Swelling will occur irrespective of muscle repair, and almost every patient requiring a tummy tuck will benefit from the muscle repair.

 

Q: Would a BBL even me out and make me look natural and proportionate?

A: You can likely benefit from a BBL. Fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Most patients get an immense benefit with maximal liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back to obtain the smallest waist possible and then maximal fat transfer to the buttocks and hips. The goal is to transfer fat from areas where you find it displeasing to areas in which you would like more volume.

 

Q: Does having psoriasis makes it riskier to get an infection after a BBL?

A: You should likely be able to pursue your surgical desires even with psoriasis. Going through the stress of having the surgery may cause your psoriasis to flare up temporarily. Consult with your dermatologist or other specialist who is treating your condition for clearance to have the surgery and then schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can explain any risks associated with surgery.

 

Q: Can I get a BBL? I have hyperthyroidism and because of that my heart rate is always around 105 when resting palpitations

A: If the thyroid levels can be predictably optimized, a BBL could be considered. Your PS may require you to be cleared by your PCP and/or endocrinologist.

 

Q: I want to get abdominal etching and fat grafting to buttocks, but I have an inguinal hernia. Is it ok and safe to do?

A: Make your board certified plastic surgeon aware of the inguinal hernia. The liposuction cannula should not be used in an area of hernia due to risk of injury to abdominal and pelvic contents.

 

Q: Is it safe to get a BBL during Covid 19?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s office and surgery center in Los Angeles was closed for cosmetic and reconstructive surgery until May 15th, amounting to 2 months of closure to new patients. During this time, Dr. Kenneth Hughes and his surgical team have been in constant contact with anesthesia, nursing, and hospital staff to generate the safest surgical experience for those concerned about COVID-19. In addition to permitting only one patient in the surgery center (SC) at a time, our staff checks temperatures of all staff and patients upon entry to the surgery center. Friends/family of patients having surgery are not allowed in the surgery center.

 

Q: Can I get a BBL with NO tummy tuck and possibly have an hourglass body?

A: You may be able to avoid the tummy tuck at this time, but this will depend upon your exam and the precision with which the liposuction is performed. How flat the abdomen will be will depend upon how much fat is removed from the area as well as how you heal. Fat can be harvested from the abdomen, flanks, thighs, arms, back, etc. and transferred to the hips and buttocks. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same.

 

Q: History of MRSA (methicillin-resistant staph aureus) wanting a BBL?

A: The real question is has there been resolution of the symptoms and signs of infection at the surgical sites and whether there are any other reservoirs harboring the bacteria. Be sure and provide your medical history to your board certified plastic surgeon so that appropriate medications can be prescribed.

 

Q: Can I get a BBL and a Breast Reduction at the same time? I prefer to get everything done at once.

A: These two procedures can be done at the same time with favorable outcome, one recovery, and less expense. The one major drawback is that resting comfortably following the surgery is a challenge. Dr. Kenneth Hughes recommends that his patients sleep on their sides. Patients can also rest in other positions as long as the other areas do not receive pressure. There are creative ways to manage this. For example, you can sleep on your back with pillows underneath the back and posterior thighs. Dr. Kenneth Hughes, Los Angeles plastic surgeon, typically performs liposuction of the front with the breast reduction and then liposuction of the back with the fat transfer. Special care is taken so that the breasts are not compromised during the BBL.

 

Q: I’m 160 lbs. How much weight do I need to gain to be able to put 900-1000cc in each buttock?

A: An exam or pictures would be helpful to determine where your fat stores reside. Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, Dr. Kenneth Hughes does not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. Dr. Hughes recommends that a patient maintain a stable weight.

 

Q: I have hyperthyroidism. Can I still do liposuction and BBL?

A: If the thyroid levels can be predictably optimized, surgery could be considered. Obtain clearance from your primary care practitioner or internist who is overseeing your thyroid treatment.

 

Q: Do I have enough fat for a BBL?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes has had great success with BBLs for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule a Skype or email consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients to determine available fat stores for the transfer.

 

Q: How long do you have to quit smoking for local anesthesia?

A: The issue with nicotine is that it also acts as a vasoconstrictor, clamping down of blood vessels. Blood supply is always of great concern during any surgical procedure. Typically, Dr. Hughes recommends at least 4 weeks of smoking cessation prior to any surgical procedure. Smoking always increases the risk for fluid collection, flap death, and wound complications, as well as other health consequences.

 

Q: Would a BBL or mommy makeover be my best option?

A: With loose skin, you may benefit from a Liposuction, BBL and tummy tuck. Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the liposuction, tummy tuck, and BBL in combination for many patients to generate the best mommy makeover results.

 

Q: Can you get a BBL before you get a tummy tuck?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes in Los Angeles performs the liposuction, tummy tuck, and BBL in combination for many patients. However, if they prefer staging the procedures I always recommend the liposuction and BBL first, followed by the tummy tuck three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.

A tummy tuck addresses both the loose skin and the lax abdominal wall as to give a nice, flat youthful contour to the abdomen. The tummy tuck also creates a more youthful belly button.

 

Q: Is Vaser BBL the only option for thin men and would I be a good candidate?

A: You can obtain nice contours from liposuction and BBL. You can achieve a very good result with a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience with male BBLs. Vaser has no nothing to do with the result, but the skill of the plastic surgeon does.

 

Q: Looking for recommendations on what I need: BBL with tummy tuck or liposuction?

A: It is best to be within 10 pounds of your weight goal for three months prior to the BBL. It appear that you would benefit from a Liposuction, BBL, and tummy tuck.

 

Q: Am I a good candidate for BBL? I am 5’7 186 lbs and I had my first C-section in December. Will I need a tummy tuck as well?

A: You usually need 3 to 6 months after delivery to reach a stable, healthy weight for the BBL. This procedure is all about getting the most out of your physique. After pregnancy, a tummy tuck will help with tightening the skin and the abdominal muscles stretched with pregnancies. Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the liposuction and BBL with tummy tuck in combination for many of his patients.

 

Q: Are my desired results achievable if I get a BBL in Florida where 1 liter of fat is the max? I’m 5’3 and 165 lbs.

A: Most patients can benefit from much more than 1 liter of liposuction. Also, the limitation is for the lipoaspirate and not the amount of fat. Therefore, the amount of fat may only be half of that amount.

 

Q: Am I a good candidate for a BBL?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes has had great success with BBLs for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule a Skype or email consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients to determine available fat stores for the transfer.

 

Q: I weigh 106 and am 5’1. What would you recommend for my body type? Am I a good candidate for BBL?

A: Dr. Kenneth Hughes in Los Angeles have had great success with Brazilian buttlifts for thinner women, but these surgeries are not easy. Maximal fat must be harvested without creating any contour deformities. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the Brazilian buttlift despite thinking that there is not enough fat.

Q: How do I get a butt and body like summer walker?

A: Having the BBL done is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a proper evaluation.

Q: Is my butt fixable? I got a BBL in August 2019 but the shape is horrible. Any recommendations?

A: It seems like you may benefit from a BBL revision, find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian butt lift revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: Should I get a round 2 or implants?

A: Too early to judge on the final result, you are still at the healing stage. This will take two or three months to settle, wait until then to determine if you want to consider a revision. Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same

Q: How can I reduce my butt after BBL 7 years ago?

A: Sorry that your result did not meet your expectation. A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by an expert in the field. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How do I make my butt smaller after BBL?

A: Sorry that your result did not meet your expectation. A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by an expert in the field. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How risky is a 3rd BBL?

A: Having the BBL done is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a proper evaluation.

Q: Can I still have a 2nd round of BBL if I have fat necrosis on my butt?

A: It is hard to tell without pictures, you may be a candidate for a second BBL, a physical examination is needed. I recommend you to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How many procedures is too many for one surgery?

A: More than how many procedures can be done in one time, the question is, how long will your plastic surgeon take to perform these procedures under anesthesia? Patient safety it is very important, so keeping a procedure under 6 hours, with limited blood loss in a patient who is healthy with a reasonable BMI are some guidelines to observe, while planning multiple procedures in a patient. Consult with your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist.

Q: How can this V shape be fixed 2 years later?

A:  Dr. Kenneth Hughes has utilized several techniques to improve this appearance, but it requires great precision to improve this. You need to find a board certified plastic surgeon who does a lot of revisions.

Q: Should I request a BBL revision?

A:  Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. Select a board certified plastic surgeon who has performed numerous successful BBL revisions is key to the outcome.

Q: Am I a good candidate for BBL revision? I had a BBL in 2018. Do I have enough fat to transfer?

A:  It seems like you may benefit from a BBL revision, find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian butt lift revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: What can I do to make my butt more symmetrical and reduce the cellulite and dents?

A: The dent looks like cellulite. Remember a BBL does not take cellulite away and in fact can make it worse as more fat in an area where cellulite exists can make it more pronounced. To determinate what is the best option to change the shape of your buttocks I suggest to get a physical examination with a Board Certified Plastic Surgery, who has made numerous reconstructions. A Liposuction procedure will be one option.

Q: Is the sagging skin of the gluteal fold due to weight loss or a BBL done incorrectly?

A: This sagging element could be due to either one or both.  Weight loss is certainly not going to help the appearance of tightness of skin.   Weight loss will result in a more deflated look.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes also sees many patients who have had liposuction of the posterior thighs or at the butt cuff and have produced a droopier butt and sagging skin.

Q: I have a deformed BBL, can it be fixed without going under the knife again?

A: It would be important to examine preoperative pictures as well as understand your postoperative course.  Are there areas of fat necrosis?  Was there infection?  Was there existing asymmetry prior to surgery that cannot be fully improved with further surgery?

Q: I had a BBL in Dec 6, 2019, I have a huge lump and dent on my butt would I have to get it surgically fixed?

A: There are several ways to address cellulite depending upon depth of cellulite, location, elasticity of overall skin envelope, and subcutaneous fat layer. There is no uniformly successful method for treating it. My practice is now using BodyTite, a non-invasive procedure, that requires no down time to reduce the appearance of cellulite. The procedure combines different clinically proven modalities (radio frequency energy, deep tissue heating and suction coupled negative pressure) to distribute heat to the skin and underlying fat, causing the tissues to contract. Weekly sessions over an eight week period are recommended, but improvement is likely seen after the first few sessions. I recommend you to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if a BBL revision would help you.

Q: Can a BBL revision fix my butt indentations that are still there 4 years post-op?

A: There are many ways to address butt indentations based upon the etiology of the underlying development.  If the dents are caused by tethering similar to cellulite, the cellulite tendrils can be released in a specialized procedure developed by Dr. Kenneth Hughes.  If the dents are due to reduced skin elasticity at a point or from scarring or other forms of skin envelope restriction, fat grafting may improve this significantly but each patient will be different.  The degree to which a dent can expand is dictated by individual anatomy and traits.  The best surgeon for the procedure will get the best result for an individual, but one individual’s result is not entirely predictable due to intrinsic patient traits and healing characteristics.

Q: Will a revision help asymmetry, or will I end up with asymmetry again since it wasn’t like this until 2 years post-BBL?

A: It seems like you may benefit from a BBL revision, find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian butt lift revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: Are my arms fat enough to achieve a big round butt for my 2nd round BBL?

A: Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. Harvesting fat from only your arms will not change the shape of your buttocks.

Q: Do you think I will get a good result (flat belly, remove back fat and a big butt) for my revision?

A: It seems like you may benefit from a BBL revision, find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian butt lift revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: Do I have enough fat for a second BBL?

A: It seems like you may benefit from a BBL revision, find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian butt lift revisions each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: What should I do about hard areas in my butt cheeks 4 years post-op?

A: If the areas are hard, these areas could represent areas of fat necrosis.  Fat necrosis must be removed by excision through an incision.

Q: Would I be a good candidate for a round two BBL? I don’t feel curvy I feel square.

A: Based on your images, it appears you may benefit from a BBL procedure. Please visit a board certified plastic surgeon for a detailed surgical plan to achieve your desired results.

Q: What could be happening as I have cellulite/dimpling 2 years after my BBL?

A: There are several ways to address cellulite depending upon depth of cellulite, location, elasticity of overall skin envelope, and subcutaneous fat layer. There is no uniformly successful method for treating it. My practice is now using BodyTite, a non-invasive procedure, that requires no down time to reduce the appearance of cellulite. The procedure combines different clinically proven modalities (radio frequency energy, deep tissue heating and suction coupled negative pressure) to distribute heat to the skin and underlying fat, causing the tissues to contract. Weekly sessions over an eight week period are recommended, but improvement is likely seen after the first few sessions.

Q: How can I fix these BBL dents and dimples on both cheeks of my butt?

A: It appear that you may benefit from a revision.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes recommends that you to schedule a consultation with a bard certified plastic surgeon.

Q: Is a BBL revision what I need to fix a dimple I got from surgery removing an abscess from my past BBL?
A:  Those indented scars can be improved with a surgical procedure developed by Dr. Hughes that releases the bands holding the skin down and then filling the area with your own fat. Contact a Board certified Plastic Surgeon in your area to learn about different options.
Q: What are my options if I want my BBL reduced/shape changed?

A: It seems like you can benefit from a BBL revision, you will have find an expert at BBL revisions. Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon’s website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Q: What can I do to fix BBL results 5 years later that left fullness on top and flatness on bottom?

A:  It seems like you can benefit from a BBL revision, the buttocks can be reshaped with a combination of liposuction and fat grafting to that area. I recommend you schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation for proper evaluation.

Q: Is my inner and outer thigh fat enough for a revision BBL to even out butt asymmetry?

A: The buttocks can be reshaped with a combination of liposuction and fat grafting to that area. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. You will have to find a surgeon who does mainly revisions and is capable of getting fat where others have not been able to do so.

Q: I had a BBL that caused an abscess on my butt cheek. Is it safe to get another surgery to fix the scar and the flatness?

A: The buttocks can be reshaped with a combination of liposuction and fat grafting to that area. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. You will have to find a surgeon who does mainly revisions and is capable of getting fat where others have not been able to do so.

Q: Is it possible for me to achieve #3 butt shape with a BBL revision?

A: The Brazilian buttlift results are highly surgeon dependent. Some surgeons can do almost anything and change the shape of anything. You have to be creative. There are some anatomic limits, but, for the most part, dramatic transformations can be achieved.

Q: Can you drive 24 hours after BBL post op?

A: Your should ask this question of the plastic surgeon who performs or performed your BBL as all PSs have different post-operative protocols based upon your health, the procedures performed, how you are recovering, and travel destination along with mode of transportation.

Most plastic surgeons would recommend limiting your driving the first 6 to 8 weeks following the BBL. I recommend that my patients minimize sitting, even with a pillow, for the first two weeks. If they have to sit, it is critical that every 30 minutes or an hour you stop, get out of your vehicle, and stand for a few seconds to take the pressure off. Driving is much worst than sitting as pushing on the accelerator or brake involves pushing back against the buttocks and lower back.

Q: What do you recommend as I feel like my butt has dropped?

A: Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. Select a board certified plastic surgeon who has performed numerous successful BBL revisions is key to the outcome.

Q: BBL fail, my butt has a large pocket of droopy fat. What’s going on? When is the soonest I can ask for a revision?

A: Too early to judge on the final result, you are still at the healing stage. This will take two or three months to settle, wait until then to determine if you want to consider a revision.

Q: Unsatisfied with BBL, can I get it revised?

A: Sorry that your result did not meet your expectation. It is hard to give you a recommendation without proper photos. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: I’m very unhappy with my BBL results. Will I be able to do a BBL revision surgery with no cost?

A:  Too early to judge on the final result, you are still at the healing stage. This will take two or three months to settle, wait until then to determine if you want to consider a revision.

Q: Can my 3 year post op bbl be fixed?

A: Sorry that your result did not meet your expectation. A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by an expert in the field. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: How to fix lumps/dents uneven lower abdomen after liposuction?

A:  I have utilized several techniques to improve this appearance, but it requires great precision to improve this. You need to find a board certified plastic surgeon who does a lot of revisions.

Q: I had 360 lipo, but my stomach is lumpy with this lump that looks like a tube. Advice?

A:  Unfortunately, there are risks to every procedure and so your concerns are mirrored by many people who have undergone cosmetic plastic surgery, had an unsatisfactory result, desire a revision, but are unsure of who will pay for the revision. The short answer is that every case is different and you need to discuss this issue with your plastic surgeon.

Q: Does it really help to have a wish picture?

A: Wish pictures are helpful to determine if a patient has realistic expectations so I take a look at these whenever a patient wants to show me.

Q: What could be the cause for pain in my hips after a BBL? What can I do to fix this? It’s been over 2 years now

A:  It is hard to give a recommendation without proper photos, schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: Lump, loose skin below left cheek following BBL. How can this be fixed?

A: It is hard to tell without proper photos. Though an exam would be necessary, this may represent fat necrosis. These areas if larger or painful can be surgically excised. Contour irregularities can then be fat grafted. I recommend you to schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for proper evaluation.

Q: Can my botched BBL be fixed? Do I need a further bbl, or do I require butt implants?

A: Dents may be the result of lumpy fat deposits, or fat necrosis. Fat transfer works well to fill in the dent. I recommend you to schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for proper evaluation.

Q: What needs to be done to achieve my desired look?

A: A traditional buttock lift would tighten the contours if there is a laxity issue, but an exam would be necessary to make a determination.

Q: Can my bbl be revised correctly or will I always have these lumps?

A: Without before photos, it is difficult to recommend the best procedure for correcting the irregularities. I recommend you to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if a revision is necessary.

Q: Is it possible to restore my body to how it looked pre-op? Pictures in clothes are pre-op. I had a BBL

A: Sorry to hear that, I suggest that you follow up with your board certified plastic surgeon and review the before and after photos to get a better understanding of your results.

Q: If I get the fat removed would that help ease it or is this pain permanent?

A: You need to see your plastic surgeon. If the pain went away for months or a year and there is now buttock pain, it may be unrelated to the surgery.

Q: Where can fat be removed for a BBL? Can fat be taken from my arms, thighs and breast for the transfer?

A: Fat can be taken from many different areas (abdomen, sides, back, bra rolls, thighs, arms, etc) depending upon the areas of excess and what your goals may be. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Q: Will a revision help to fix my problem?
A: Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. You will usually need at least 3 months after the first BBL before getting a revision. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same. Select a board certified plastic surgeon who has performed numerous successful BBL revisions is key to the outcome.
Q: I have asymmetry 2 years after a BBL. Should I get a BBL round 2, or a revision, or leave it alone?
If you have asymmetry after your BBL procedure you can certainly add more volume to your smaller side. Consult with your original surgeon and/or a few other surgeons for second opinions.
Q: What are my options to shorten/fix my elongated gluteal fold/crease after BBL?
The best thing to do at this point is to return to your original plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns. More than likely photos of your surgical site were taken before surgery and sometimes it can be helpful to review these to see how the area changed. Sometimes these contours existed before surgery and were accentuated after surgery. If this is a totally new problem only since surgery, your plastic surgeon will have some options for a solution whether that is additional fat grafting or a different plan.
Q: What treatments are available for a large hard lump after BBL?

Lumps after BBLs could represent fat necrosis.  Given that you are a year after surgery, the lump requires an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon.Dead fat, unlike living fat, cannot be removed by liposuction, or removal of fat through a cannula by pressure extraction.  The dead fat must be removed through an incision.

Q: Second BBL after 50. Will my skin hold it up?

Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as the patient has enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon.  The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same.  Liposuction can make areas of poor skin laxity worse so liposuction expertise is essential in these revision cases.The key is to maintain a stable weight with a stable body fat percentage.  This will preserve the result.

Q: Should I get a round 2 or implants?
Dr. Kenneth Hughes is frequently confronted with this question as he is a butt implant and Brazilian buttlift expert in Los Angeles.  Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same.  The butt implant surgery can be performed as well, but the surgery is more difficult after a fat transfer procedure so make sure an expert in these surgeries is sought.
Q: Can you help me with my sacral/pilonidal dimple I want surgically corrected or removed?
A sacral or pilonidal dimple could be an indication of a pilonidal cyst or pilonidal sinus.  These may be very complicated surgeries and may require a protracted period of wound healing.  This surgery can be performed by a general surgeon or a plastic surgeon.
Q: How do I make my butt smaller after BBL?
Dr. Kenneth Hughes has had frequent requests for butt reduction surgery performed elsewhere.  A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by a liposuction expert.  However, this procedure has to be done very carefully to avoid dents, irregularities, loose skin, and droopiness of the butt.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes also uses Bodytite or excisional procedures like the inferior butt lift or lower posterior body lift to improve the overall butt contour.
Q: Am I a good candidate for a bbl? Weight 128 5’0ft Should I gain more weight to have better results? (photos)

Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, I do not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. I think it is better to maintain your stable weight.Fat can be harvested from the abdomen, flanks, thighs, arms, back, etc. without creating any contour deformities and transferred to the hips and buttocks. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the  same.  Schedule a Skype, or email consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in lipo and BBLs to discuss the best path forward.

Q: What can I do to fix this giant roll above my buttocks? BBL/body contouring or lower back lift? (photos)
Liposuction will not improve the laxity of the skin but might be reasonable.  Without additional photos, unable to comment regarding a BBL as unable to see fat stores. Consult via email or Skype with a board certified PS to determine the best treatment(s) for you to reach your objectives.
Q: If I get a Brazilian butt lift done awake with Vaser lipo or power assisted lipo, will my results last? I’m 5’4″, 135 pounds
The key is to maintain a stable weight with a stable body fat percentage.  This will preserve the result. Although the procedure can be performed under local anesthesia, this procedure can be extraordinarily painful for the patient. You want the most dramatic transformation possible, and you do not want to be in pain. General anesthesia requires a trained anesthesiologist (I use board certified anesthesiologists) to be present at all times, and to monitor the patient closely (blood pressure, temperature, respirations, etc).
Q: What does feeding the fat after a BBL mean?
Dr. Kenneth Hughes’s practice provides a post-op checklist encouraging patients to incorporate lean protein (at least 100 grams/day) into their diets, while maintaining calories.  Dr. Hughes recommends that his patients take 100 grams of protein each day during the healing phase for the first six weeks following surgery. This protein can be in the form of manufactured premier protein shakes or optimum whey protein added to milk or water.  The objective is not weight gain but promotion of healing.
Q: How long until after getting a BBL can you get a tattoo?
Most plastic surgeons would probably recommend waiting at least 6 months.
Q: Will getting a BBL affect a future pregnancy?
Getting a BBL will not affect a future pregnancy, many of the patients who undergo BBL and lipo have children after the procedures. Dr. Kenneth Hughes typically recommends that a patient wait at least six months to become pregnant after a BBL. The procedure forever alters the distribution of fat in a favorable way. The effects of liposuction on the skin are variable based upon the elasticity of the skin. The fat that lives in the buttocks from the procedure will get larger with weight gain and smaller with weight loss. Pregnancy can definitely change your overall shape, muscle tone, and skin laxity. Significant weight gains during pregnancy could affect the laxity of your abdomen which might require a TT after your family is complete.
Q: Am I too skinny for BBL?
Gaining weight is often counterproductive. If you gain weight that is fat, some of the fat will likely be associated with the buttocks. In almost every case, I do not recommend weight gain prior to a BBL. It is better to maintain your stable weight. Fat can be removed from any unwanted areas, this will depend upon your selection of surgeon and your expectations for the BBL. Fat can be harvested from the abdomen, flanks, thighs, arms, back, etc.  without creating any contour deformities and transferred to the hips and buttocks. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the  same. There are a lot of women who can get nice results from the BBL despite thinking that there is not enough fat. Schedule a Skype, or email consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in thin patients to determine available fat stores for the transfer.
Q: My WBC is 11.4 and lymphs absolute is 4047. Can I still get lipo and BBL?
There are many reasons the white count can be high. The most common cause is infection.  There are other factors to consider here such as history of lab values and other signs and symptoms. Contact your plastic surgeon as he/she should know the appropriate route to take.
Q: I think I have fat necrosis on my left buttocks from a fall when I was 10 years old, I’m interested in getting a BBL
A: The fat necrosis needs to be removed first and then secondary fat grafting to improve overall contours can be performed.
Q: Can a male get woman’s BBL to have hips like a woman?
A: You certainly can. This is a common operation in my practice and there are several you tube videos that you can observe.
Q: Will BBL eventually sag?
A: I think that you have a very nice shape, and you do not need much. I use fat to fill in hip dents every day, and the technique is very effective. Find a board certified plastic surgeon who really sculpts patients without causing contour irregularities. Consult via email or Skype to determine the best treatment for you.
Q: If my hemoglobin is 10 and I want it to be 14 before surgery, how many months pre op should I start taking iron?
A: It is always best to optimize your condition prior to surgery including treating anemia. This is dependent upon a host of factors including the amount of surgery performed, the cause of the anemia, and the treatment necessary to improve that anemia. BBL can be performed for most individuals with a hemoglobin above 10 or 11. Your surgeon or hematologist should be able to recommend an appropriate regimen based upon the cause for the hemoglobin of 10. Taking iron pills and Vitamin C along with eating dark leafy veggies, liver, lentils, almonds, dried apricots, beets, and other high iron foods will also help to elevate the level. Have your labs repeated a few days before your scheduled surgery. If they remain low, ask your plastic surgeon if he/she recommends that you postpone your BBL until they reach a satisfactory level.
Q: Can you get a BBL if you’re taking metoprolol?
A: Metoprolol is taken to lower blood pressure and relieve symptoms of angina in people with heart disease. You will need clearance from your cardiologist for your board certified plastic surgeon to accept the risks of you undergoing lipo and a BBL.
Q: Will I be able to be cleared to have a BBL surgery?
A:  The right bundle branch block and atrail enlargement should be investigated to determine their nature. If your cardiologist clears you before surgery and has no reason to believe that you would suffer an infarct during or after the surgery, you should be reassured to proceed with the surgery. Of course, your plastic surgeon must be notified of all of the EKG results and determine the risks before approving you for the BBL.
Q: Why do some women bruise less than others after a BBL? Is it technique? Smaller women vs fuller women?
A: Bruising is not a particularly predictive factor for result. Bruising is blood collecting beneath your skin. The amount of bruising varies from patient to patient. Sometimes Arnica and Bromelain before and after surgery will reduce the duration of the bruising. You will notice that the bruise will change colors as your body breaks down and absorbs the leaked blood.
Q: When you get BBL do you lose body fat or do you lose weight?
A: Ideal candidates for liposuction 360/BBL are at or near their ideal weight (losing 20 pounds would enhance your results and decrease the risks of complications during and after surgery) and have good skin elasticity. Based on your photos you can obtain nice contours from these procedures. Fat can be harvested from the abdomen, flanks, thighs, arms, back, etc. and transferred to the hips and buttocks. How flat the abdomen will be will depend upon how much fat is removed from the area as well as how you heal. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same. Always consult with a board certified plastic surgeon
Q: When can you have minor surgery procedures done after a Brazilian butt lift?
A: If you have a choice regarding when to have your surgeries, a good rule of thumb is to wait until you feel fully recovered from your first surgery before considering your second procedure.
If you had not already scheduled the 360, arm, and inner thigh lipo with the BBL, I would have recommended having the lip lift first under local and then use general to perform the other surgeries.
Ask the board certified PS for his/her recommendation on wait times.
Q: Should I lose fat first to get BBL and BA?
In general it is better to lose weight prior to BBL if you will still have ample fat stores. If you stay within 10 or 20 lbs of your goal weight, you are likely to maintain the results.
Q: If I have cellulite in my butt now, when I get a BBL will it still have dents from the cellulite like that still? (Photo)
A: In general, the dimpling, which is different from true cellulite, is improved with the BBL and typically resolves with time as the fat becomes part of your body and swelling subsides. It may not be a significant improvement, but there are other techniques that can be employed as well to help the dimpling.
Q: How much weight would I have to lose in order to be a candidate for a BBL ? (Photo)
A: If you are in good health and can lose enough weight to reach a safe BMI (30 or less), you can have the MM. Liposuction, combined with the TT, will allow you to have stubborn fat resistant to exercise and diet removed from unwanted areas. A TT with muscle tightening will create a flat abdomen and would also provide the benefit of placing your incision along the lower pubic region. The TT also creates a more youthful belly button. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same. A breast lift could be performed during the same surgery.
If you want to have a BBL, stage the procedures and have the lipo and BBL performed first. Three to six months later, have the BL and TT. Consult via email or Skype with a board certified PS to discuss your options.
Q: I want a tummy tuck and a butt lift. Options?
A: Need to know your height, weight, and BMI and if you have completed your treatment for your cancer. Skin needs to be in good condition for either the TT or BBL.
Q: I want a BBL but I’m a sickle cell patient with no crisis. Will any doctor perform this surgery? I’m in the Atlanta area
A: If you have the sickle cell trait, you are able to have a BBL. If you have sickle cell disease, you are not a good candidate for a BBL. Always consult with a board certified PS via email, Skype, or in person for an evaluation. Your doctor will need to provide clearance.
Q: Do I have enough fat to get good results for a BBL? (Photo)
A: Ideal candidates for liposuction 360/BBL are at or near their ideal weight and have good skin elasticity. Based on your photos you can obtain nice contours from lipo/BBL. Fat can be harvested from the abdomen, flanks, thighs, arms, back, etc. and transferred to the hips and buttocks. How flat the abdomen will be will depend upon how much fat is removed from the area as well as how you heal. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced with liposuction to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and facial integrity has remained the same.
Q: If I get a BBL will it help with my lower stomach or do I also need a tummy tuck? (Photos)

A: I perform the lipo/TT and BBL in combination for many of my patients. However, if they prefer staging the procedures, I always recommend the lipo and BBL first, followed by the TT three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.

A TT can create a flat abdomen and would also provide the benefit of placing your incision along the lower pubic region; it also creates a more youthful belly button.

Consult via email, Skype, or in-office with a board certified PS who has great reviews from the hundreds of TT/lipo/BBL procedures he/she has performed.

Q: Last year I discovered I had arrhythmia. As a result, I had Supraventricular tachycardia ablation. Any risks for a BBL?
A: Having SVT ablation would not necessarily exclude you from being evaluated for a BBL. Be sure to consult via email, Skype, or in person with a board certified PS to discuss concerns. Your PS will, no doubt, require clearance from the cardiologist who performed the ablation and oversees your health. For your safety, your PS may recommend that you have the BBL in a hospital setting should you experience any unanticipated cardiac problems.
Q: Losing weight before BBL? I’m 156, goal weight is 140, BMI is 27. Is it ok for me to lose the weight before or just wait?
A: In general it is better to lose weight prior to Brazilian buttlift if you will still have ample fat stores. If you stay within 10 or 20 lbs of your operative weight, you are likely to maintain the results.
Q: I’m type 2 diabetic with a A1C of a 6.0. Can I get a tummy tuck BBL with liposuction done?
A: Being a type II diabetic with an A1C of 6.0 would not prevent you from having a TT, lipo, and BBL in one surgery. If you prefer to stage the procedures, have the lipo and BBL first; three to six months later, have the TT for the tightest results. Losing a few pounds will decrease the risks of complications during and after surgery and will enhance results. An overall decrease in your BMI may also provide the benefit of a lower A1C and an improvement in overall health.
Q: Should I get BBL + lipo or tummy tuck?

A:  Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs the liposuction and the tummy tuck and BBL in combination for many of his patients. However, if they prefer staging the procedures, Dr. Hughes usually recommends the liposuction and BBL first, followed by the tummy tuck three to six months later so that the result will be as tight as possible.

The patient must have adequate skin elasticity to allow for skin retraction after surgery. If the waist was smaller at one time, the waist can likely be reduced to those same measurements or smaller provided the muscular and fascial integrity has remained the same. A tummy tuck with muscle tightening will create a flat abdomen and would also provide the benefit of placing your incision along the lower pubic region; it also creates a more youthful belly button. The incision that is made is very low, below C-section scars, which can be removed at the time of the tummy tuck.

Consult via email, Skype, or in-office with a board certified plastic surgeon who has great reviews from the hundreds of tummy tuck, liposuction, and BBL procedures he or she has performed.

 

Frequently Asked Brazilian Buttlift Revision Questions Answered by Dr. Kenneth Hughes

Q: About a year and a half ago I had a BBL. However, I’m not really happy with my results. What can I do?
A: A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by an expert in the field. Schedule an email, Skype or in-person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Q: Are small, serial, butt injections an option?
A:  Having the BBL done a second time is an option as long as you have enough fat to be transferred. The revision implies that there is less fat than the first time, and scar tissue will make the surgery much more difficult on the surgeon. The percentage of fat survival in the BBL the second time should be about the same so injecting small amounts will likely not result in a noticeable difference.
Q: I have asymmetry 2 years after a BBL. Should I get a BBL round 2, or a revision, or leave it alone?
A:  If you have asymmetry after your BBL procedure you can certainly add more volume to your smaller side. Consult with your original surgeon and/or a few other surgeons for second opinions.
Q: What can I do about drooping skin after a BBL?
A:  An inferior butt lift can be used to remove the droopy skin after the BBL.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs this inferior buttlift about 2 times a week from patients from all over the world.
Q: Can I fix fat that was transferred too low on my buttocks?
A:  Sometimes this fat can be liposuctioned as a modality of correction.  In some cases, Dr. Kenneth Hughes performs an inferior buttlift to correct a droopy or saggy butt.
Q: Is a BBL revision possible for me?
A:  BBL revisions are performed every day by Dr. Kenneth Hughes in Los Angeles.   A larger butt than desired after a BBL can be liposuctioned to improve contours by an expert in the field.
Q: What are my options to shorten/fix my elongated gluteal fold/crease after BBL?
A:  Sometimes this is a result of unrecognized skin laxity and sometimes this may be the result of superficial or aggressive liposuction.  In either instance, Dr. Hughes has performed corrective surgery to improve both.
Q: What treatments are available for a large hard lump after BBL?

A: Lumps after BBLs could represent fat necrosis.  Given that you are a year after surgery, the lump requires an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Dead fat, unlike living fat, cannot be removed by liposuction, or removal of fat through a cannula by pressure extraction.  The dead fat hardened by calcium must be removed in total through an incision in the skin, much like a cyst or a tumor is removed.  Dr. Kenneth Hughes is an expert at fat necrosis removal and reconstruction.

If the removal is extensive, reconstruction with additional fat grafting may be necessary as well.  Thus, the issue of fat necrosis requires an expert skill set to create the optimal result.

 

Testimonials and Reviews for Dr. Kenneth Hughes Brazilian Buttlift or BBL

Kenneth Hughes, MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
634 reviews

Best Surgeon in the Country – Dr. Kenneth Hughes Testimonial

Dr. Hughes is one of the best surgeons for breast augmentation and BBLs. I went to him for a BBL when I was 70 years old and he gave me the body of a 30 year old! He does miraculous work and after the surgery made himself available to me and my daughter after I had some complications. He runs a great practice!

 

Great Breast Augmentation and BBL with Dr. Kenneth Hughes Review

I’m a bodybuilder who couldn’t be more thankful for Dr. Hughes, he truly makes miracles happen! Not only did he respond right away, but he was super helpful throughout both of my recoveries. I work out A LOT and can get to a pretty low body fat %, when I went to go see him for my breast augmentation I weighed about 113lbs and I was adamant that I wanted the smallest breast implants I could get. Dr. Hughes made a recommendation to go a bit bigger but I insisted I wanted the smallest. I later, regretted not going with his recommendation. Dr. Hughes is the expert, go with what he tells you!
Two years later he did my BBL procedure, and although I had gained weight, I still didn’t have very much fat. He was able to make miracles happen and he gave me hips and a bubbly butt! Dr. Hughes literally gave me the body of my dreams 🙂 couldn’t be happier about the results!!!!

 

Really great BBL!! with Dr. Kenneth Hughes Testimonial

Dr. Kenneth Hughes was amazing.  He has a Harvard degree his father is often there greeting people he went to West Point – obviously some smart hardworking people . The doctor was very appropriate even though I was basically stripping down he wouldn’t touch me unless 100% necessary and at no time did I feel uncomfortable. He is very professional as is the whole staff. He does his surgery in his office Where he has a surgery center it is very clean. He was very clear and realistic about how much he would be able to put in my butt area and hip area because of the stretching of the skin, sometimes the skin just can’t stretch any further depending on the person and their skin. He is very confident and skilled he does many surgeries he doesn’t seem to be in it for the money as much as many others are. he has plenty of patients he is not trying to hook you in fact he told me he turns people away if they have very unrealistic expectations which to me is very impressive when so many surgeons just promise everything and anything to anyone , when in reality it’s not actually possible. So many doctors seem to suggest things or try to get money out of you or seem like salesman he is nothing like this and will give you a very honest opinion of what he thinks. I have had to lay on my stomach only which is hard because I don’t do that very much other than that being uncomfortable and not being able to sit without the pillow for six weeks as well that’s the only part that I would say is difficult/annoying but obviously has nothing to do with the doctor. Those things just go hand-in-hand with having a Brazilian butt lift because obviously you can’t sit or lay on your butt where you want the fat to grow and live. I have worn the compression garment around my waist that they gave me when I had the surgery done and he said I will continue to lose a lot of the fluid that was still in my upper body and arms but that all the fat in my butt and hips will pretty much stay at this point which is five weeks. I did get an arm/back compression top to help with my upper back and arms it seems to be somewhat helpful. I am very happy about The fact that he said at this point most of the fat would pretty much stay,I was very worried that the fat would dissipate someone told me it’s kind of like grass seeds the more you step on it the less it will grow. so I was very careful not to sit or lay on my hips or butt and so far it seems to have worked. I am very thrilled that I had this done it’s going to be life-changing I haven’t even begun to start trying on new clothes and things! I highly recommend him as a doctor.  He is a very kind man, and after surgery his staff was so helpful and beyond.  Basic kindness they were over the top amazing so unbelievably sweet! It was very worth it I got a lot of liposuction and was able to use some of the fat to help get me the hourglass figure that I always wanted and make me more proportional! Just in case anyone was wondering the areas where I had stitches were small each area was just one small stench that after about two weeks I was able to just take them out, I was very careful to keep them clean and bandaged before and after but they are almost completely healed. He does request that patients with this not shower for the first four weeks which I imagine can be difficult for some people but if you just use wipes and get over the fact that you might be a little smelly it’s not bad and helps prevent infection. I hope this helps someone make a decision I tried to put most of my journey on here obviously not super detailed but if anyone has any questions feel free to ask once again he was an amazing doctor and I would highly recommend him!

 

Best BBL with Dr. Kenneth Hughes Review

My bbl procedure with Dr. Hughes was 9/6/19 and everything went great, I am 4”11 and was 132 the day of my procedure. While at the office before my procedure I had the pleasure of meeting his father Mr. Hughes that I had read about in previous reviews and he is hands down the sweetest man and made me feel as if I was at home and made the whole experience even better. Dr. Hughes staff from the receptionist to Lorena the acct manager, the nurses and even the anesthesiologist where all very kind and welcoming I was so nervous once I got into the OR but his staff treated me so well it made everything better. Dr Hughes himself was great he came in before the procedure and spoke with me and my husband about what to expect, what he was going to do and how Important after care is he is definitely very honest and realistic, he is not a surgeon that is going to tell you what he thinks you want to hear which I appreciate. Dr Hughes is in my opinion the best in the business. I am now 4 days post op still very swollen but I love my shape, tummy is on flat and booty is huge lol also because of the swelling but I can’t wait to see my final results I am already loving what I see and I will be posting pics soon.

 

Great BBL with Dr. Kenneth Hughes – Review

24 Jun 2019
3 months pre

I am so thankful for Dr. Hughes and his staff. My BBL procedure is scheduled for July, and Dr Hughes has been so great through this process he is so attentive and informative and responds very quickly.

 

18 Jun 2019
8 days post

Dr. Hughes & his staff are:
*Attentive-1st phone call all the way through recovery
*Dedicated to his profession
*Honest – I appreciate Dr. Hughes straightforward approach
*DELIVER RESULTS – better than I imagined
*commendation is due

 

BBL and Breast Implants – Dr. Kenneth Hughes Review

Just here
Worth It
$18,000
Kenneth Hughes, MD, Los Angeles, CA

30 Mar 2019
1 year post

I wanted this bc I had 3 kids and before pregnancy I had a pretty good looking body. Dr Hughes did a wonderful job on my butt and made my boobs the right size. I chose him bc he went to Harvard and located around Venice beach/LA, the most experienced doctors are all in LA, around the celebrities and THAT is who I wanted working on my body. I look great in pants and way more curvier hips also. He told me I needed a breast lift but at the time I wasn’t ready for that type of scarring, now I am planning a second surgery with him for another BBL and a breast lift. I got 550’s silicone High Profiles and I think 1,000cc of fat in each cheek. IT HURT, I won’t lie, but well worth it! I’m going back to him, Not bc he didn’t do a good job with BBL the first time, but bc I never had ps before this and I was insecure ab the level of fake-ness with my appearance (I’m a nurse -would it affect my career or my kids?), I told him not to make me look crazy fake, and then after surgery I got butt greed lol, so now I want more curves. I love my hips, I love feeling like I have curves. I would definitely do it again and I am. I was considering butt implants but BBL is right for me, they’re too risky. I felt safe on his table, under his knife, and that matters the most girls- is it a doctor you would trust with your life? He has state of the art O.R and that reduces my chance of infection. I trust this one with my life and my body. Also, there is asymmetry of my breast- they were uneven before implants, I’m sure after my lift they will look better. Hope this helps you guys!

 

Dr. Hughes Did THAT!!!! – Testimonial for Dr. Kenneth Hughes

ghostgrlllll
Worth It
$12,500
Kenneth Hughes, MD

22 Mar 2019
6 days post

I’m 22, no kids, 5’2 and weighed 115lbs before surgery. Dr. Hughes’ dad welcomed me in day of surgery and made me feel very comfortable, I thought that was super sweet! The rest of the staff has also been incredible. I asked for an hourglass figure and a booty that wasn’t way too big for my size- and Dr. Hughes definitely delivered and also exceeded my expectations!!! I am so in love with my hips and booty and smooooth snatched waist, but trying not to be too in love because I’m only a week post op and I know it’s gonna go down lol. But even when it goes down I can tell I’m still going to be extremely happy. I’m pretty swollen in the pictures by the way. and I only drained a little the first day and never again, stopped pain meds on day 3 because it was manageable after that. I read some other reviews that dr. hughes’ girls barely drained, so thank god I was able to avoid that mess!
ALSO, Although I haven’t had any complications, it’s nice to know Dr. Hughes is available through phone or email at any given time, really puts any worries to ease knowing that your surgeon is there for you. I just had my post op with him and everything is going great so far- can’t wait for full recovery!!!

Dr Hughes’ Dad and all the staff are so excellent. I love their office. His dad kept my husband busy showing him around the OR and where I’ll be and what will happen – until my consultation with dr was finished lol, they’re awesome there. I’m going back to him.

 

Still Can’t Twerk Butt I Look Good!

 

DR. HUGHES BBL/Lipo 9/19/2018 after a year of Contemplation and research I found a doctor I was unsure of his bedside manner in the beginning hes not Going to tell you what you want to hear hes going to give you the worst case scenario because you need to have realistic expectations he won’t be you. That being said I’m a 52 year Old woman I didn’t expect miracles but I did have high hopes and I knew if anyone could do it he could I saw his confidence and his videos on YouTube I saw all of the great reviews on Real Self. His credentials are outstanding!
The office is beautiful and state-of-the-art surgery center Very professional They took good care of me.
When I was in shape I always had a small waist and a big behind even at my age in clothing I looked great but underneath I didn’t have a waist anymore my stomach was hanging and my 8butt was looking like SpongeBob SquarePants.
Not anymore my stomach is gone my hips are wider I have an hourglass shape and my butt is Everything it wasn’t before.
Thank you doctor use for your patience during my barrage of emails for listening to What I wanted And of course like I knew you would he knocked it out of the ballpark. I’m very happy with my results.
I love you doctor Hughes your the best!

 

I Love my BBL!

17 Oct 2018

Ive been researching doctors for over two years and I am so glad I waited and did not rush because I came across Dr. Kenneth Hughes! Dr.Hughes name populated because of a comedian name Wendy Le shared her experiences through social media and I decided to research him. After looking at his photos and reading his reviews I message him and he responded immediately. He was helpful, honest, and easy to talk too. I trusted him so much I never even had a in person consultation and I booked my surgery.

I had my surgery in September and during my surgery everything was normal, I woke up, and was soar, but never in pain! The only pain is when you first move after waking up. The healing process was smooth.

Immediately I started seeing results. He shaped my body, gave me a hour glass, and a nice round shape!
I couldn’t have chosen anyone else because Dr.Hughes is the best! I am so happy with my results.

One Word: PHENOMENAL!

30 Aug 2018
1 month post

Dr. Hughes and his team are exceptionally caring. The office staff and nurses and anesthesiologist make each and every step easy and stress free, causing you to become extra eager in anticipation for whatever you’re considering to get done. Dr. Hughes is extremely patient, knowledgeable, actually cares to listen, and gives great attention to detail. In LA, it’s especially hard to find doctors that really care about the craft the way he does. He briefs you on pre-op obligations, surgery, and recovery will be like in a detailed step by step manner. Additionally, after surgery Hughes and his team will call and check in on you if they haven’t heard from you!! That extra step to ensure patient satisfaction is a huge plus.

I am so happy that I can say Dr. Hughes is MY surgeon. I got a BBL and I am extremely satisfied with my results. I was really concerned with how things would turn out but Dr. Hughes is such an expert that my results exceeded my expectations. I truly believe that’s everyone’s hope and dream when opting to receive plastic surgery. Thank you, Dr. Hughes!!

Amazing bbl (Brazilian buttlift)

12 Jul 2018

OMG! My BBL is the most dramatic change of my life! I have the best curves! Dr Hughes exceeded my expectations! I have been very dedicated to my maintenance. I’m still sleeping on my stomach and not sitting on it! I have not sabotaged his work!

Amazing BBL/BA Experience with Dr. Hughes!!! (Brazilian Buttlift and Breast Augmentation)

I recently had my BBL/BA done with Dr. Hughes. I had done months of research to figure out which doctor I wanted to move forward with for my procedures – after all, this was going to be life-changing for me and I wanted to make sure I made the right decision. I decided to reach out to Dr. Hughes to ask him some questions. He is honestly the most responsive doctor that I’ve ever talked to and was very patient with his answers (I would ask him a million questions at a time via email). I ended up finding out that one of my friends also had her BBL procedure done through Dr. Hughes. She had recommended him 100% and her results were AMAZING. Talking to her and seeing her results really gave me the final confirmation that Dr. Hughes was the perfect doctor for me.
I made time to see Dr. Hughes at his office for a consultation (He is only available Monday-Thursday for consultations since he is usually performing surgeries on Fridays). Again, I asked him a million more questions, but he was very patient and understanding. To give you a background of my body type, I am more on the muscular side. I have been working out for 6 years (weight lifting and cardio) and I have broad shoulders with a square body. He made sure that I was very realistic about my results based on what I had for him to work with. At the end of the consultation, he made me feel very confident that he would be able to give me my dream body.
On the day of the surgery, his entire staff greeted me and was very warm. They made me feel extremely comfortable. The anesthesiologist took his time to meet with me prior to the surgery and asked me lots of questions – just made me feel confident that he would take good care of me (which he did!). I couldn’t have asked for a better team and doctor to be by my side for this.
I had the BBL procedure done and Dr. Hughes helped me with increasing the size of my breasts that I had a BA done before about 7 years ago. He not only did an amazing job with my BBL, he also fixed one of my breast pockets to ensure that both my of breasts were symmetrical and round as I had wanted them to be. I had no idea how many cc’s my first doctor had put into my breasts but Dr. Hughes knew exactly how much to put in there to meet my expectations based on pictures I’ve shown him and our consultation. I had lipo done in my inner thighs, arms, stomach, and back bra area. He ended up putting in 1200 cc’s into each of my buttocks and 560 cc’s into each of my breasts. HOW did he manage to do this with my muscular square shaped body – I don’t know but he is AMAZING.
I am now 11 days post surgery and I have been following all of the doctor’s instructions. I stayed in bed for 2 days straight and then went back to work 3 days post op but made sure not to move around too much at all. I am not going to lie – sleeping on my stomach and arms has got to be the most painful part of this entire process. The grossest part of this entire process is also not being able to shower for the first couple of weeks. I am also extremely swollen still from head to toe… hoping this subsides soon. I don’t even bother risking to sit on ANYTHING other than my BBL pillow – just not worth it in my opinion. I tried to sit on the BBL pillow and drive .. just not happening. I don’t know how people are able to do it. So since my surgery, I haven’t been driving and don’t plan to drive until I am able to finally sit. I wear my waist garment 24/7 except for when I am taking a bath – which is really just wiping myself down with baby wipes and cleaning everything under my buttock incision in the bathtub.
I do notice that it is shrunk substantially since the day of surgery (OBVIOUSLY) but I am praying that it doesn’t shrink too much by the time it is fully healed (4 weeks time), All in all, I am extremely happy with my experience with Dr. Hughes. He is extremely professional and will give you the results you are looking for. I couldn’t have asked for a better doctor and honestly would go to him for any future procedures. I love that he is patient, professional, and so brutally honest – which is refreshing. Don’t make the mistake of going to another doctor JUST to have Dr. Hughes fix his/her mistakes!!!

BRAZILIAN BUTT ARTICLES